?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Portsmouth Forever
Things are gonna get better
#92--Home Sweet Home 
7th-Jun-2009 07:03 am
coffee
It's 7am PST. 3pm GMT. I've been home for maybe 15 hours now. Had a long sleep and will sleep some more(My bed is awesomely comfortable!!!) My mind and my body is still in transition mode. I feel like I'm both not completely gone from Portsmouth but I am not completely back in LA. How many times did I say, "Oh my God!!!" as the plane landed? Not really sure.

I had a great last night in Portsmouth, though. I spent it with some of my closest friends(shoutout to the Malaysian gang, my second family lol ♥), and I was up all night, and some friends even visited me before I took the taxi out of Langstone. There was about a million people I didn't get to say goodbye to, which makes me sad. But I still have them all on Facebook, and I'm definitely going to keep in touch. To Portsmouth, to London, to England and everyone I've met in it, I'll never forget you and everything you've brought into my life. Thank you so much. I'LL DEFINITELY COME BACK TO VISIT.

It's great to be home, though. Actually I had maybe a total of 2 hours of sleep within a 48 hour time period so I was too tired to marvel at being back home. Hmm, I think the first thing I noticed was the lack of strictness going through US customs. I remember through UK customs I was asked a bunch of questions while they thoroughly investigated my passport before stamping. The dude in US custom asked me one question and stamped my passport without even looking at me. Hahaha, welcome homee.

I think I will go back to sleep. I didn't get to reach 100 posts. There's so much I want to do now that I'm here, and there's a lot of things that need to be done. But now I just want to sleep.

p.s. last night I had Filipino food. Lechon, Dinuguan... I've missed this!! I could cry with happiness!!!!!!!!!!!!
Comments 
7th-Jun-2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you got home safely, hun. It must be good to be back after such a long time!

I do hope to see you again soon though! ♥
7th-Jun-2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :) It feels weird but it does feel oh-so-good!!

I WILL come back to visit, and come to see you and Lisa again. :) I'll miss you guys and your McFly museum-like flat. x)
This page was loaded Oct 14th 2019, 11:54 am GMT.